alttext

Visa Argentina

Doing an internship in Argentina? Then you need a visa. How this works can be read below.

All visitors of Argentina have to possess a passport that is valid for at least another 6 months, except for the civilians of the following nationalities: Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay. These nationalities only require their national identification papers.

  • Civilians of the following countries do not need a visa when visiting Argentina:
  • Civilians of the European Union or the USA that will stay 90 days or less
  • Civilians of Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru and Venezuela that visit for a maximum of 90 days.
  • Passengers on transit who will continue their journey within 6 hours and do not leave the airport.
Visa
Visa

All other visitors are required to possess a valid visa. To acquire a visa you should consult the embassy of Argentina or the consulate of your country of origin. Visas are given for both tourism and business trips.

Students also need a temporary residence permit. Temporary residence permits are handed out by the national management of migration (Dirección Nacional de Migraciones) in Argentina. The application costs are around 200 euro. The issuing costs are approximately 100 euros and are paid to the consulate. As soon as employees arrive in Argentina, they are required to obtain a DNI/national identification card and a Cuil/unique cod for work identification.

The demands that are to be met for a temporary residence permit are:

  • Job contract with the company or institution in Argentina
  • Birth certificate, translated into Spanish by a certified translator
  • Marital status, translated into Spanish by a certified translator
  • Passport with a minimum remaining validity period of 18 months